T20 World Cup 2024 schedule: know the fixtures, date, venue, host country details

Join Whatsapp Channel
Join Telegram channel

Who is hosting T20 World Cup 2024 ?

The 34,000-seat pop-up facility about 30 miles east of New York will host the crucial match between India and Pakistan on June 9 during the T20 World Cup 2024. Which Cricbuzz reported about in September, was announced. The ICC unveiled the schedule of the ninth edition of the T20 World Cup, which will be played across six venues in the West Indies and three venues in the United States from June 1.

Kensington Oval in Barbados is hosting the final on Saturday, June 29. There will also be a match between arch-rivals England and Australia at this venue on June 8.

The facility, built in New York’s Eisenhower Park, will also host India’s Group A matches against Ireland and the United States. According to ICC, 10 out of 20 teams will play their first match in the USA.

See also  Anushka Sharma and Virat Kohli left for T20 World Cup 2024, New York, see picture

The tournament will begin with a clash between co-hosts USA and Canada at the Grand Prairie Cricket Stadium in Dallas. Other co-hosts West Indies begin their campaign against Papua New Guinea at the Guyana National Stadium the next day.

The 20 participating teams for T20 World Cup 2024 schedule were divided into four groups as follows:

GroupsTeams
Group AIndia, Pakistan, Ireland, Canada and the USA
Group BEngland, Australia, Namibia, Scotland and Oman
Group CNew Zealand, the West Indies, Afghanistan, Uganda and Papua New Guinea
Group DSouth Africa, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, the Netherlands and Nepal
T20 World Cup 2024 schedule

T20 World Cup 2024 schedule date, venue, match details

dateTeamsVenueTime (GMT)Time (Local)
Jun 01, SatUnited States vs Canada, 1st Match, Group AGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas23:004:30 AM (Jun 02)
Jun 02, SunWest Indies vs Papua New Guinea, 2nd Match, Group CProvidence Stadium, Guyana14:007:30 PM
Namibia vs Oman, 3rd Match, Group BKensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados23:004:30 AM (Jun 03)
Jun 03, MonSri Lanka vs South Africa, 4th Match, Group DNassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York15:008:30 PM
Afghanistan vs Uganda, 5th Match, Group CProvidence Stadium, Guyana23:004:30 AM (Jun 04)
Jun 04, TueEngland vs Scotland, 6th Match, Group BKensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados14:007:30 PM
Netherlands vs Nepal, 7th Match, Group DGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas23:004:30 AM (Jun 05)
Jun 05, WedIndia vs Ireland, 8th Match, Group ANassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York14:007:30 PM
Papua New Guinea vs Uganda, 9th Match, Group CProvidence Stadium, Guyana14:007:30 PM
Australia vs Oman, 10th Match, Group BKensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados23:004:30 AM (Jun 06)
Jun 06, ThuUnited States vs Pakistan, 11th Match, Group AGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas15:008:30 PM
Namibia vs Scotland, 12th Match, Group BKensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados23:004:30 AM (Jun 07)
Jun 07, FriNew Zealand vs Afghanistan, 14th Match, Group CProvidence Stadium, Guyana14:007:30 PM
Canada vs Ireland, 13th Match, Group ANassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York15:008:30 PM
Sri Lanka vs Bangladesh, 15th Match, Group DGrand Prairie Stadium, Dallas23:004:30 AM (Jun 08)
Jun 08, SatAustralia vs England, 17th Match, Group BKensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados14:007:30 PM
West Indies vs Uganda, 18th Match, Group CProvidence Stadium, Guyana14:007:30 PM
Netherlands vs South Africa, 16th Match, Group DNassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York15:008:30 PM
Jun 09, SunIndia vs Pakistan, 19th Match, Group ANassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York14:007:30 PM
Oman vs Scotland, 20th Match, Group BSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua14:007:30 PM
Jun 10, MonSouth Africa vs Bangladesh, 21st Match, Group DNassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York15:008:30 PM
Jun 11, TueSri Lanka vs Nepal, 23rd Match, Group DCentral Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill, Florida14:007:30 PM
Pakistan vs Canada, 22nd Match, Group ANassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York15:008:30 PM
Australia vs Namibia, 24th Match, Group BSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua23:004:30 AM (Jun 12)
Jun 12, WedUnited States vs India, 25th Match, Group ANassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York15:008:30 PM
West Indies vs New Zealand, 26th Match, Group CBrian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad23:004:30 AM (Jun 13)
Jun 13, ThuBangladesh vs Netherlands, 28th Match, Group DArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent14:007:30 PM
England vs Oman, 27th Match, Group BSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua14:007:30 PM
Afghanistan vs Papua New Guinea, 29th Match, Group CBrian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad23:004:30 AM (Jun 14)
Jun 14, FriUnited States vs Ireland, 30th Match, Group ACentral Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill, Florida14:007:30 PM
South Africa vs Nepal, 31st Match, Group DArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent14:007:30 PM
New Zealand vs Uganda, 32nd Match, Group CBrian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad23:004:30 AM (Jun 15)
Jun 15, SatIndia vs Canada, 33rd Match, Group ACentral Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill, Florida14:007:30 PM
Namibia vs England, 34th Match, Group BSir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua14:007:30 PM
Australia vs Scotland, 35th Match, Group BDaren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia23:004:30 AM (Jun 16)
Jun 16, SunPakistan vs Ireland, 36th Match, Group ACentral Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill, Florida14:007:30 PM
Bangladesh vs Nepal, 37th Match, Group DArnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent14:007:30 PM
Sri Lanka vs Netherlands, 38th Match, Group DDaren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia23:004:30 AM (Jun 17)
Jun 17, MonNew Zealand vs Papua New Guinea, 39th Match, Group CBrian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad14:007:30 PM
West Indies vs Afghanistan, 40th Match, Group CDaren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia23:004:30 AM (Jun 18)
Jun 19, WedB1 vs C2, Super 8 Group 2Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia14:007:30 PM
A2 vs D1, Super 8 Group 2Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua14:007:30 PM
Jun 20, ThuC1 vs A1, Super 8 Group 1Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados14:007:30 PM
B2 vs D2, Super 8 Group 1Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua14:007:30 PM
Jun 21, FriB1 vs D1, Super 8 Group 2Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia14:007:30 PM
A2 vs C2, Super 8 Group 2Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados14:007:30 PM
Jun 22, SatA1 vs D2, Super 8 Group 1Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua14:007:30 PM
C1 vs B2, Super 8 Group 1Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent14:007:30 PM
Jun 23, SunC2 vs D1, Super 8 Group 2Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua14:007:30 PM
A2 vs B1, Super 8 Group 2Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados14:007:30 PM
Jun 24, MonB2 vs A1, Super 8 Group 1Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia14:007:30 PM
C1 vs D2, Super 8 Group 1Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent14:007:30 PM
Jun 26, WedTBC vs TBC, Semi Final 1Providence Stadium, Guyana14:007:30 PM
Jun 27, ThuTBC vs TBC, Semi Final 2Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad14:007:30 PM
Jun 29, SatTBC vs TBC, FinalKensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados14:007:30 PM

Read More here:

See also  Odisha Matric Exam: 10th Board Exam 2024 date announced

What did you experience after reading this article on T20 World Cup 2024 schedule? You can tell by commenting below. Subscribe to RitasEasyandBestWorld to get more such news instantly.

By subscribing, you will be notified on your mobile as soon as the news is published. You also share this information about T20 World Cup 2024 schedule with your friends.

Leave a Comment